Image Reports | Wide Format Digital Print Industry News | Analysis

Thu11272014

Last update12:00:00 AM

Share on Twitter
Recommend on Google+
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Facebook
RSS
YouTube logo
Flickr logo Subscribe to Wide-format Weekly eNewsletter

Fespa Hall of Fame 2012 country winners announced

Gardners chief Richard Gardner has been voted UK winner in the Fespa Hall of Fame, which saw more than 6,000 votes cast for more than 400 printers from 40 countries. Runners up in the UK category were: second, Tim Hill from Speedscreen Creative Print Solutions; third, Mark Simpson of the Simpson Group; and fourth, Lascelles Barrow of Augustus Martin.

"The calibre and overwhelming number of nominations we received for printers from all over the world for the inaugural Fespa Hall of Fame has been awe inspiring. It really does underline how valued these talented printers are to our industry. To have been nominated by your peers is an amazing achievement; well done to everyone,” said Duncan MacOwan, head of events and new media for Fespa.

The World Print Champion for the Fespa Hall of Fame 2012 was Rich Thompson from AdGraphics in the US.

Country winners were as follows:

Australia

1st Keith Ferrel, Cactus Imaging

2nd Martin Johnston, VE Graphics

3rd Glenn Watson, AFI Branding Solutions

4th Steve Allardice, Direct Image

5th Bruce Rayment, Halifax Vogel Group

 

Austria

1st Stefan Fiedler, SALON IRIS Stefan Fiedler Imaging GmbH

2nd Werner Lang, Lang + Lang

3rd Thomas König, Typico GmbH & Co KG

4th Martin Wikturna, Trevision

Belgium

1st Dan Vandevoorde, X-treme creations

2nd Christian Duyckaerts, FESPA

3rd Marc Verdonck, GSI Printing

4th Edwin Birnbaum, Wollux

 

Bosnia Herzegovina

1st Goran Kukic, Margo Digital Printing

2nd Adrijan Kurtovic, PRINT STUDIO d.o.o.

3rd Osman Kucuk, SOREA d.o.o.

 

Brazil

1st Ricardo Fantini, Fantini All Print

2nd Emerson Camargo, F9

3rd Ricardo Nani, Fusão

4th Alessandre Pi, Fixxar Print Solutions

 

Bulgaria

1st Mario Stoyanov, Billboard JSC

2nd Alexander Tanev, BRAVO Printing Technologies

3rd Vladislav Shindov, ANDREA Ltd.

4th Stanislav Draganov, Piramidi ltd

 

Canada

1st Scott Crosby, Holland & Crosby

2nd Robert Murray, McRae Imaging

3rd Alan Culbert, The Central Group

 

China

1st Jiwen Zhang, Beijing Taipingqiao Printing Materials Factory

2nd Chunlai Li, Beijing Guohe Haidali Electronics Technology Co.,Ltd.

 

Croatia

1st Robert Kunstek, Print Grupa d.d.

2nd Nehad Vukovic,

 

Czech Republic

1st Tomas Novak, Astron Print s.r.o.

2nd Pavel Benes, ELON Technologies

3rd Nosek Vaclav, Eclipse, a.s.

4th Martin Kulisek, PrintHouse Morava s.r.o

5th Ivan Dolezal, Svet Tisku, spol. s r.o.

 

Denmark

1st Anders Vangsgaard, Vangsgaard A/S

2nd Allan Hansen, OK Skilte & Print ApS

3rd Troels Nørhede, Visuel Print AS

 

Finland

1st Jussi Heinämäki, Seri-Deco Oy

2nd Aki Alenius, LEEVIPRINT

3rd Hannu Aejmelaeus, SCA Packaging

 

France

1st Jean - Philippe Delmotte, Prismaflex

2nd Michel Caza, FESPA

3rd Jean-marie Lambert, Horizon Numeric Center

4th Guy Soffientino, Kroma

5th Franck Allilaire, Cottel Com

 

Germany

1st Simon Pless, Erler + Pless

2nd Andreas Thamm, Thamm GmbH

3rd Helmuth Frey, Emil Frey KG

4th Gerhard Worch, Kürten & Lechner GmbH

 

Greece

1st Ioannis Arvanitis, Image Solutions

2nd Solos Sokratis, Aemex S.A

3rd Joseph Athanassiou, Technographiki L.T.D.

4th Elias Koutoumanos, NETPRINT S.A.

 

Hungary

1st Csaba Mile, OSG Hungary

2nd Peter Bannerth, ScreenArt

3rd Ivan Dimitrievics, Plastiprint Kft

4th Ildikó Simon, Eclipse Print

5th Csaba Horvath, Budapest University

 

India

1st Kishore Musale, Classic Stripes

2nd Anuj Desai, Image Care

3rd Kamlakar Wadekar, Ace Printers

4th Amit Shah, Spectrum Scan Pvt Ltd

 

Ireland

1st Ronan Conway, Print & Display

2nd Nathy McIntyre, CSS

3rd Fergus Murray, Universal Graphics Ltd

4th Colin Culliton, The Printed Image

 

Italy

1st Roberto Posarelli, Esanastri

2nd Andrea Masserdotti, Gruppo Masserdotti Spa

3rd Giuseppe De Bartolo, Pubblicità & Stampa srl

 

Mexico

1st Rafael Munoz Morales, Prodigyo Imagen Visual SDE RL DE C.V.

2nd Daniel Sunderland, Serigrafica Industrial Y Comercial S.A.

 

Netherlands

1st Andre America, Matrix Frame BV

2nd Nico Van Straaten, VAN STRAATEN B.V.

3rd Marc Schoenmakers, Dereumaux XL

4th Ed Hoogendijk, Poster Publi Print Nederland

 

Norway

1st Egil Lindberg, Serimaster AS

2nd Morten Emanuelson, Mageprint AS

 

Poland

1st Marcin Mielcarek, Masterprint Xl sp.z o.o.

2nd Maciej Urban, Grawcom

3rd Jacek Stencel, Pasja

 

Portugal

1st Pedro Jacques De Sousa, Impression Portugal

2nd Carlos Nevoa, Ditram

 

Romania

1st Gheorghe Baraian, Impression Graphics Romania

2nd Andrei Cascaval, Media Tech Services

3rd Bokor-toth Zoltan, Multi NR SRL

 

Russia

1st Artem Nadirashvili, Midiprint

2nd Aleksandr Antipyev, CRT Perm

3rd Ruslan Zakirov, Ligo

4th Andrey Bayduzhiy, Mir Reklamy

 

Serbia and Montenegro

1st Sinisa Radnovic, GRAFIX

2nd Djordje Mihalacki, NS Plakat

3rd Dusan Golubovic, Serbian digitalprinting association

 

Slovakia

1st Mojmir Bittner, Bittner Print s.r.o

2nd Lubos MacKo, Willmark, s.r.o.

3rd Andrej Klima, KPK Group Ltd.

 

Spain

1st Juan Garcia Tripero, JDJSA

2nd Javier Clemente, Pioner Serigrafia

3rd Luis Rovira, Sundisa

4th Pep Moreno Sastre, Brown Tailor, S.L.

 

Sweden

1st Torbjörn Johansson, Tobex AB

2nd Anders Nilsson, Gamlebyscreen

3rd Stefan Engelin, Paravan AB

4th Johan Soovéer, Aare Grafiska

5th Andreas Skantze, Big Image Systems

 

Switzerland

1st Philipp Gloor, movingposter.ch GmbH

2nd Hanspeter Spitzer, Scanwork AG

3rd Sandra Jacot, ADL Publicité

4th Lorenz Boegli, Atelier fur Siebdruck

5th Yannick Durussel, GIGA+print SA

 

Thailand

1st Surachet Lumpaolertwilai, President Digital Media Co Ltd

2nd Nicom Ruangtinnakorn, SCALA  SILKSCREEN CO.,  LTD.

3rd Prapaporn Narongrit, Papawin Co Ltd

4th Pirach Thampipit, Morio Co., Ltd.

 

Turkey

1st Birol Fedai, Sistem printing company

 

Ukraine

1st Oleg Kalinichenko, Grand Affiche

2nd Andrii Kyrchanov, Eight color

 

United Arab Emirates

1st Tareq Ali Al Jawharji, Color Lines Group

2nd Rakesh Puri, Express Print Services LLC

3rd Ahmad Bin Hassan Al Shaikh, Modern Printing Press

4th Amit Radia, Atlas Printing Press

 

USA

1st Rich Thompson, AdGraphics

2nd Michael Ryan, Brilliant Graphics Group/Sampco Co

3rd JR Kraft, BuildASign.com

4th Charlie Taublieb, Taublieb Consulting

5th Harry Bowers, Drillpress LLC